?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Memo to self: Helping oneself to the office pot of coffee after a long stretch of going without any significant caffeinated intake can possibly cause one to be asked to leave a temp-to-perm position for being "too overbearing."

Yeah. Me. Overbearing.

Apparently, I fucked it up by trying too hard.

It's for the best, I think. I was a bit frustrated by how unfocused the vibe of the place seemed to be, but held out hope that things would get better once they'd gotten more help and more organization. But I'm not meant to be a part of that. I wish them well and I figure this will free me up to be somewhere I can fit in more easily.

Back to the drawing board, then. Sigh.

Today I took pleasure in the feel of the leather jacket that I snagged from a thrift shop for sixteen bucks.

Today I learned that the job wasn't meant to be.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
azewewish
Oct. 26th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
How dare you be too good at your job & wanting to do more...
wonderbink
Oct. 26th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
And, I mean, if she'd just said "Hey, you're being a little too much, can you dial it back, please?" I would have been completely okay with it. And I would have toned it down without a problem. But she said "Right, that's it, this isn't working, leave now." So okay.
azewewish
Oct. 26th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
Definitely not an environment you needed to be in.
moonwych
Oct. 27th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
Ummm, yeah, well if they are going to be that way, then it probably is the best thing that you found out now. Good luck and don't let it get you down.
julieduranie
Oct. 27th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Gee uh I guess they only hire slackers
arielography
Oct. 27th, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
Maybe they were scientologists...


and felt you didn't have the proper thebian vibe...
britpoptarts
Nov. 4th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
Bahdahwhuh? Er? *confused*

Well, better to know you won't be appreciated properly in their corporate culture now than after you go through all the rigamarole of the permanent hiring process.

Sorry they failed to appreciate your unique talents. That sucks. :(

My only guess is that you tried to be efficient and work hard, and they saw it as "new, unknown person immediately trying to change the way we do things here," and if it was an unfocused mess of a workplace as you say, then they lost out.

I overhauled many a workplace in my day, installing new filing systems and creating databases and ordering supplies and books to fill needed gaps in collections, and some workplaces appreciated it A LOT (woo hoo!), some saw it as a sign I needed more drudge work to keep me busy (boo!), and some didn't seem to notice any changes (sigh). I never had a workplace dislike any organization or filing system improvements I made, especially as I'd be careful not to try and make the current system obsolete or confusing, so that's just nuts.

Hopefully you'll find a place where you won't have to hide your light under a barrel, or whatever the saying is. Maybe their egos were threatened by your efficiency? If so, I dunno, hang back a bit more and say "you bet!" and "yes, ma'am!" a lot the first couple of days, and not much else, to suss out the environment firsthand? Well, geez. Ugh, I don't know. People are just weird.

Again, better to find out right away than suffer for years on end because your ingrained work ethic won't let you throw in the towel when you should, in a crappy work situation.

Not that I'd know anything about suffering for years on end with shitty bosses, co-workers and jobs, and suffering health complaints and a bad attitude and stress as a result, and not being paid nearly enough to put up with that kind of shit, or anything like that. Oh, no.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )