?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not much to report . . .

Work was work. I did lots of sorting and putting 50% off stickers on the Christmas books.

Reading a book about how to write advertisements. I'll explain why later.

Took a bubble bath with all the nifty bath stuff I got for Christmas. Should do that more often.

Went out for pizza and ended up getting a hamburger. Curse the Vortex for letting the smell of juicy meat seep out into the street.

Nick Drake is amazingly fucking brilliant.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
pippinspeach
Dec. 29th, 2003 05:55 pm (UTC)
Is that the place at Little 5 Points - YUMMY burgers, if so *envy* :)
wonderbink
Dec. 30th, 2003 12:04 am (UTC)
Yes, indeedy...
Yeah, the very place in Little Five with the infamous skull entrance. (Came in handy when I was directing people to my previous digs. "Make a left on the second light after the really big skull thing . . .")
dravenreborn
Dec. 31st, 2003 11:45 pm (UTC)
Hi there, . . .
I've been hopping around LiveJournal today, trying to find Duranies that I've met this year. I remember you from OC. (and of course dd.com and chat)

Hope you have a Happy Peaceful New Year!

Lisa

BTW, which bookstore do you work for? I have worked at Waldenbooks for, . . . hmmmmm well a long time.
wonderbink
Jan. 2nd, 2004 11:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi there, . . .
I work at Borders.

I dig your icon.

Happy New Year!
dravenreborn
Jan. 2nd, 2004 11:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi there, . . .
So, . . . we work for the same COMPANY, . . . LOL! I love books and all, but I tell ya, customers suck most of the time. :)

Thanks about the icon. I have this thing with the Crow and Brandon Lee. (Almost as much and DD.) lol.

Hope you have a Happy, Peaceful 2004!

(With a few DD shows!)
wonderbink
Jan. 3rd, 2004 01:10 am (UTC)
Re: Hi there, . . .
Are you on customers_suck? It's a great place to vent about those pesky customer types, and it's really fun reading.

Here's to a prosperous 2004 . . . preferably prosperous enough to get me to some DD shows . . . ;)
dravenreborn
Jan. 3rd, 2004 01:48 am (UTC)
Re: Hi there, . . .
*giggles* Nope, haven't made my way over there yet. Probably will at some point.

Yes, . . . definitely prosperous enough to get us BOTH to some DD shows, . . . :)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )